Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Apocynaceae / Ectadium latifolium / Image 1

Ectadium latifolium (Schinz) N.E.Br.


Ectadium latifolium

Habit



Family: Apocynaceae
Full name: Ectadium latifolium (Schinz) N.E.Br.
Location: Next to C13 between Rosh Pinah and Aus (2716AB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): Broad-leaf ectadium
Synonym(s): Ectadium virgatum E.Mey. var. latifolium Schinz
Status: Endemic
Description: A shrub 1.5–3 ft. high; leaves 2.25–3.25 in. long, 5–7 lin. broad, lanceolate, acute, tapering to the base, very thick and coriaceous, tomentose on both sides when young, becoming glabrous in the adult stage and densely reticulate-punctate on both sides; petioles 1.5–2 lin. long; cymes similar to those of E. virgatum, but larger, white-tomentose; bracts 2 lin. long, subulate; pedicels 1–1.5 lin. long; sepals 3–3.5 lin. long, 0.75–1 lin. broad, lanceolate, acuminate, tomentose; corolla hypocrateriform; tube 2.5–2.75 lin. long, cylindric, pubescent outside; lobes 2.5–3 lin. long, 1–1,167 lin. broad, oblong, obtuse, glabrous on both sides; corona-lobes 0.5– 0.666 lin. long, erect, subulate from a deltoid-oblong base, usually with an indication of a minute tooth on each side at the termination of the dilated part; anther-appendages 1.5–1.75 lin. long, connivent-erect, filiform, densely white-hairy; apex of the style deeply bifid, 0.25 lin. long; follicles about 2.5 in. long; seeds 4.5 lin. long. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)

An erect to spreading, sparsely branched shrub, up to 3 m high and up to 0.5 m in diameter. Stems straight, hard and rigid . Leaves: petiole puberulous to glabrous, 1-4 mm long; lamina (33-)40-70(-81) x (4-)8-14 (-17) mm, narrowly or very narrowly ovate to narrowly or very narrowly obovate, apex acute with brown mucro 0.5-1 mm long, base cuneate to narrowly cuneate, with many irregular stomatal crypts and few grooves. Inflorescence with 1-3 monochasial branches and 2-5 flowers per monochasium; peduncle (6-)10-20(-41) mm long; pedicel (2-)4-9(-21) mm long; bracts 2-5 mm long. Sepals 5-8 x 2 mm. Corolla: tube 4-5 mm long, lobes 5-7 x 2-3 mm. Corona: lobes 2 mm long , base of margin entire to dentate. Stamens: filaments 0.5 mm long, anthers 2-4 mm long; pollen carriers 1 x 0.5 mm; pollen grains in tetrads arranged tetragonally (39 x 33 µm) , rhomboidally (43 x 39 f-lm), tetrahedrally or decussately. Pistil: ovary 1 x 1 mm, style 0.5 mm long, gynostegium 1 x 1 mm. Fruit (31-)40-60(-81) x (3-)8-12(-17) mm. Seed (3-)5-9(-11) x 1-4 mm,coma 10-20(-24) mm long. (from A taxonomic revision of Ectadium (Periplocaceae), HJT Venter et al, 1990)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 20 Feb 2018
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: EOS 7D
Lens aperture: f/9.0
Shutter speed: 1/200 s
ISO speed: 100
Content last updated: 24 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Apocynaceae / Ectadium latifolium / Image 1
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 24 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo