Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Emilia marlothiana

Emilia marlothiana (O.Hoffm.) C.Jeffrey


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Emilia marlothiana

Image 1
Habit
14 Jun 2013

Emilia marlothiana

Image 2
Leaves
14 Jun 2013

Emilia marlothiana

Image 3
Leaves
14 Jun 2013

Emilia marlothiana

Image 4
Flower
14 Jun 2013

Emilia marlothiana

Image 5
Seeds
14 Jun 2013



Family: Asteraceae
Full name: Emilia marlothiana (O.Hoffm.) C.Jeffrey
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): Marloth's daisy
Synonym(s): Emilia albocostata Hiern
Othonna glauca Klatt
Senecio marlothianus O.Hoffm.
Senecio viridiflorus Hutch.
Status: Native
Description: -
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  203603 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 01 Jul 2014


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Emilia marlothiana
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 01 Jul 2014
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo