Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Poaceae / Eragrostis cilianensis / Image 1

Eragrostis cilianensis (All.) Vignolo ex Janch.


Eragrostis cilianensis

-



Family: Poaceae
Full name: Eragrostis cilianensis (All.) Vignolo ex Janch.
Location: Naukluft (2416AC)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Blou soetgras, Blougras, Blousoetgras, Rysgras, Soetgras, Tuingras, Stinkgras
English common name(s): Stink grass, Stink lovegrass, Stink eragrostis, Grey love grass, Spreading love grass, Stink love grass, Stinking eragrostis
Synonym(s): Briza eragrostis L.
Eragrostis articulata De Wild. - (1919), non Nees (1829).-- nom.illegit. fide Fl. Trop. E. Africa
Eragrostis cilianensis (All.) F.T.Hubb. subsp. cilianensis
Eragrostis cilianensis (All.) Janch. subsp. major (Host) Maire & Weiller
Eragrostis megastachya (Koeler) Link
Eragrostis multiflora (Forssk.) Asch.
Eragrostis pappii Gand.
Eragrostis polysperma Peter
Eragrostis schweinfurthiana Jedwabn.
Eragrostis vulgaris Coss. & Germain var. megastachya (Link) Coss. & Durieu status incertain
Poa cachectica Schumach.
Poa cilianensis All.
Poa megastachya Koeler fide Fl. Trop. E. Africa
Status: Native
Description: -
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 02 Apr 2015
Camera make: PENTAX
Camera model: PENTAX K-x
Lens aperture: f/5.6
Shutter speed: 1/100 s
ISO speed: 200
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Poaceae / Eragrostis cilianensis / Image 1
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo