Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Euphorbiaceae / Euphorbia guerichiana / Image 3

Euphorbia guerichiana Pax


    <previous image>     <next image>     <back to 'Euphorbia guerichiana' species page>
Euphorbia guerichiana

Leaves



Family: Euphorbiaceae
Full name: Euphorbia guerichiana Pax
Location: Farm Vygeboom (2416AD)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Papierbasmelkbos
English common name(s): Paper-bark euphorbia, Antes (Nama)
Synonym(s): Euphorbia commiphoroides Dinter
Euphorbia frutescens N.E.Br.
Status: Native
Description: Woody.

A shrub about 6–7 ft. high, apparently woody, with slender straight erect or ascending branches, the younger 0.75–1.5 lin. thick, with slightly prominent scars at the nodes, usually nearly or quite leafless at the time of flowering; leaves alternate, very small, shortly petiolate, soon deciduous,1.5–3 lin. long, 0.666–1.25 lin. broad, oblong, obovate or lanceolate, obtuse or acute, rather thick in texture, minutely puberulous on both sides; flowering branchlets developed in the axils of the fallen leaves, 1–2.5 lin. long, minutely puberulous, bearing a few small leaves and bracts and a terminal involucre; bracts obovate, sessile, thinner than the leaves; involucre 2 lin. in diam., cup-shaped, glabrous, hermaphrodite or male with a rudimentary ovary, with 5 glands and 5 subquadrate slightly notched denticulate or subciliate lobes; glands 0.75–1 lin. in their greater diam., transversely elliptic-oblong, entire; perfect ovary partly (or shortly?) exserted, erect, glabrous, with a very small 3-lobed calyx at its base; lobes very short, emarginate; styles nearly 1 lin. long, united at the base for a quarter of their length, then recurved-spreading with slightly thickened entire tips; rudimentary ovary with minute erect styles scarcely 0.25 lin. long; capsule 0.25 in. in diam., very obtusely 3-angled, smooth, exserted on a curved pedicel 1.5–1.75 lin. long; seeds 1.75 lin. long, compressed-ellipsoid, smooth, glabrous. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)

Woody shrub or small tree to 3 m high with a papery bark; branches reddish-brown. Leaves with a petiole 1–3 mm long; stipules glandular, triangular, minute, dark brown; lamina 1.5–3.5 x 0.5–1.3 cm, obovate to lanceolate, rounded at the apex, cuneate at the base, entire, minutely pubescent especially beneath, rarely almost glabrous. Cymes reduced to solitary axillary subsessile cyathia on dwarf leafy branchlets; bracts scarious, 1 x 1 mm, rounded, margins ciliate. Cyathia 2.5 x 3.5 mm with cup-shaped involucres, minutely pubescent, at least at the base; glands 5, 1 x 1.5 mm, transversely elliptic, spreading; lobes 0.5 mm long, rounded, margin denticulate, ciliate. Male flowers: bracteoles deeply laciniate, apices ciliate; stamens 3.5 mm long. Female flower: ovary glabrous, subtended by an obvious 3-lobed perianth; styles 2.5 mm long, joined to halfway with spreading bifid apices. Capsule c. 9 x 9 mm, deeply 3-lobed, minutely pubescent, exserted on a reflexed pedicel 6–9 mm long. Seeds 4.5 x 3.5 mm, ovoid with obtusely pointed apex, slightly dorsi-ventrally compressed, smooth, grey, speckled; caruncle 2.3 mm in diameter, cap-like. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  156885  264271  264428 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 16 Feb 2014
Camera make: Panasonic
Camera model: DMC-FZ45
Lens aperture: f/5.6
Shutter speed: 1/2000 s
ISO speed: 400
Content last updated: 01 Jul 2014


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Euphorbiaceae / Euphorbia guerichiana / Image 3
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jul 2014
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo