Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Euphorbiaceae / Euphorbia phylloclada / Image 1

Euphorbia phylloclada Boiss.


Euphorbia phylloclada

Habit



Family: Euphorbiaceae
Full name: Euphorbia phylloclada Boiss.
Location: Along C28 (2214DD)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Bontmelkbos
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Euphorbia hereroensis Pax fide World Checklist & Bibliogr. Euphorbiaceae, vol 2 p 805
Status: Native
Description: Succulent, spreading, sometimes prostrate, perennial herb, up to 250 mm high. Main stem short, with alternate, fleshy, obovate to almost circular leaves. Secondary branches spreading, fleshy, with bracts. Bracts many, large, leaf-like, distinctly opposite, sessile, fleshy, overlapping, broadly ovate, white to green; margin pink; apex tapering to a fine point; base cordate. Inflorescence protruding from between bracts on slender, drooping pedicels, pale green to whitish or pale pink. Flowering rain-dependent. Capsules elongate-ovate, 3-angled, somewhat squared off at tip, with persistent style. This unusual and attractive species is characteristic of the summer rainfall areas in southern Namibia as well as from west of Karibib to Swakopmund and north to the Kaokoveld. It also occurs in the Northern Cape Province of South Africa. While it can often be seen on rocky slopes, e.g. in the mountains north of the Orange River, it is equally common on gravelly-sandy plains, and is especially conspicuous after good rains. Young plants often appear to be annuals. (from Wildflowers of the southern Namib by Coleen Mannheimer)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 12 Jun 2008
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/640 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Euphorbiaceae / Euphorbia phylloclada / Image 1
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo