Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Euphorbiaceae / Euphorbia virosa subsp virosa / Image 3

Euphorbia virosa Willd. subsp. virosa


    <previous image>     <next image>     <back to 'Euphorbia virosa subsp virosa' species page>
Euphorbia virosa subsp virosa

Note one cyanthium scar between spines



Family: Euphorbiaceae
Full name: Euphorbia virosa Willd. subsp. virosa
Location: C14, near Kuiseb Canyon (2315BC)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Gifboom, Gifnoors, Noorsdoring
English common name(s): Milk bush, Candelabra euphorbia
Synonym(s): Euphorbia dinteri A.Berger
Status: Native
Description: Usually only 1 cyathium scar between spines.

A succulent spiny leafless bush formed of a clump of erect stems, 5–7 (or according to Paterson up to 15) ft. high and 2–3 in. in diam., simple or sparingly branched at the upper part, 5–7-angled, constricted at intervals of 1.5–3 in., so that the angles appear to be broadly scolloped, green, with a bluish tint, probably glaucous; angles not spirally twisted, separated by concave channels about 0.75 in. deep, slightly sinuate-toothed, with a continuous horny margin1.5–2 lin. broad; spines in pairs 0.25– 0.5 in. apart, 2–6 lin. long, stout, widely diverging, straight or slightly curved, brownish-grey with darker tips; leaves rudimentary, transverse, about 0.5 lin. long and 2 lin. broad, truncate, soon deciduous; flowering-eyes seated 2–3 lin. above the spine-pairs and nearer the pair of spines above than below them on the specimen seen; flowers not seen, but according to Paterson's figure, each flowering-eye produces but one 3-flowered cyme, on a peduncle 2–3 lin. long and 2 lin. thick, with involucres about 4 lin. in diam., having contiguous transversely oblong glands. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  223914  223916  223919 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 20 Sep 2013
Camera make: Panasonic
Camera model: DMC-FZ45
Lens aperture: f/5.6
Shutter speed: 1/800 s
ISO speed: 200
Content last updated: 01 Jul 2014


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Euphorbiaceae / Euphorbia virosa subsp virosa / Image 3
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jul 2014
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo