Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Faidherbia albida / Image 1

Faidherbia albida (Delile) A.Chev.


    <previous image>     <next image>     <back to 'Faidherbia albida' species page>
Faidherbia albida

Habit



Family: Fabaceae
Full name: Faidherbia albida (Delile) A.Chev.
Location: C14 Kuiseb pass (2315BD)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Anaboom, Anas
English common name(s): Ana tree, White thorn, Winter thorn
Synonym(s): Acacia albida Delile
Acacia mossambicensis Bolle
Faidherbia albida (Delile) A.Chev. var. glabra Nongon.
Faidherbia albida (Delile) A.Chev. var. pseudoglabra Nongon.
Status: Native
Description: Large deciduous tree. Bark greenish-grey; young branches, whitish, zig-zagging between the nodes. Thorns straight, up to 2 cm long, paired at the nodes. Leaves with 3-10 pairs of pinnae; leaflets in 6-23 pairs per pinna, grey-green; rhachis with glands between each pair of pinnae, no gland on the petiole. Flowers in axillary spikes up to 14 cm, creamy-white. Pods reddish-brown to orange when ripe, characteristically curled and twisted like an apple-peel, indehiscent.
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  156894  223928  223930 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 13 Jun 2008
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/400 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jul 2014


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Faidherbia albida / Image 1
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jul 2014
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo