Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Aizoaceae / Galenia africana / Image 3

Galenia africana L.


    <previous image>     <next image>     <back to 'Galenia africana' species page>
Galenia africana

Leaves



Family: Aizoaceae
Full name: Galenia africana L.
Location: Wlotzkasbaken (2214AD)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Kraalbos, Geelbos, Perdebos, Waterpensbos, Bankrotbos
English common name(s): Yellow bush
Synonym(s): Galenia africana L. var. halimifolia Fenzl ex Sond.
Galenia africana L. var. pentandra Hiern accepted by FTA
Galenia africana L. var. secundata Adamson
Galenia linearis Thunb.
Galenia namaensis auct. - non Schinz-- misapplied name
Galenia tenuifolia Salisb.
Status: Native
Description: -
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  223943  223985 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 19 Sep 2013
Camera make: Panasonic
Camera model: DMC-FZ45
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/1000 s
ISO speed: 100
Content last updated: 01 Jul 2014


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Aizoaceae / Galenia africana / Image 3
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jul 2014
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo