Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Aizoaceae / Galenia papulosa

Galenia papulosa (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Sond.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Galenia papulosa

Image 1
Habit
03 Jul 2011

Galenia papulosa

Image 2
Leaves and flowers
03 Jul 2011

Galenia papulosa

Image 3
Leaves and flowers
03 Jul 2011

Galenia papulosa

Image 4
Flowers
03 Jul 2011

Galenia papulosa

Image 5
Stems
03 Jul 2011

Galenia papulosa

Image 6
Branch with leaves and flowers
25 Jun 2012



Family: Aizoaceae
Full name: Galenia papulosa (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Sond.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Vratjiesbos
English common name(s): Red kraalbos
Synonym(s): Aizoon papulosum Eckl. & Zeyh.
Galenia papulosa (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Sond. var. microphylla Adamson
Galenia papulosa (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Sond. var. tristyla Kuntze
Status: Native
Description: Densely clothed with appressed round papulæ; stem decumbent suffruticose; branches alternate, rarely opposite; leaves alternate, obovate-cuneate, obtuse; flowers solitary, axillary, sessile; calyx 5-cleft, papulose; styles mostly 5. Habit of G. crystallina, and sarcophylla, from the first it differs by a 5-parted calyx and 5, rarely 3 styles; from G. sarcophylla, by a very different indument, not difformed leaves, and not subspiked flowers. Stem about 1 foot long. Leaves 4–6 lines long, 2–3 lines broad, floral ones nearly twice smaller, but obovate. Flowers 1 line long. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  159896 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 01 Jul 2014


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Aizoaceae / Galenia papulosa
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 01 Jul 2014
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo