Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asclepiadaceae / Gomphocarpus filiformis / Image 5

Gomphocarpus filiformis (E.Mey.) Dietr.


    <previous image>     <next image>     <back to 'Gomphocarpus filiformis' species page>
Gomphocarpus filiformis

Flowers



Family: Asclepiadaceae
Full name: Gomphocarpus filiformis (E.Mey.) Dietr.
Location: Namib desert along C28 (2214DD)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Melkbos, Melktou, Lammerlat, Melktou garingbos, Lammerlat
English common name(s): Milkweed, Mountain milk bush
Synonym(s): Asclepias buchenaviana Schinz
Asclepias filiformis (E.Mey.) Benth. & Hook.f. - non Jacq. (1760), nec L.f. (1781)-- nom.inval.
Asclepias filiformis (E.Mey.) Benth. & Hook.f. ex Kuntze - non Jacq. (1760), nec L.f. (1781)
Asclepias filiformis (E.Mey.) Kuntze var. buchenaviana (Schinz) N.E.Br.
Asclepias flagellaris Bolus ex Schltr.
Lagarinthus filiformis E.Mey.
Status: Native
Description: -
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  159897  224023  224025 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 19 Sep 2013
Camera make: Panasonic
Camera model: DMC-FZ45
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/320 s
ISO speed: 100
Content last updated: 01 Jul 2014


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asclepiadaceae / Gomphocarpus filiformis / Image 5
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jul 2014
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo