Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Malvaceae / Gossypium anomalum subsp anomalum / Image 2

Gossypium anomalum Wawra ex Wawra & Peyr. subsp. anomalum


Gossypium anomalum subsp anomalum

Leaf



Family: Malvaceae
Full name: Gossypium anomalum Wawra ex Wawra & Peyr. subsp. anomalum
Location: Farm Urikos (2416AC)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): Green cotton, African cotton, Pink wild cotton
Synonym(s): Hibiscus anomalus (Wawra ex Wawra & Peyr.) Kuntze
Cienfuegosia anomala (Wawra ex Wawra & Peyr.) Gürke
Gossypium anomalum Wawra ex Wawra & Peyr.
*Gossypium microcarpum Welw. ex Gürke
Cienfuegosia pentaphylla K. Schum. (1889)
Status: Native
Description: A shrub 5–10 ft. high with rough branches. Leaves stalked, downy on both surfaces, cordate with a single gland on the under surface, the lower leaves palmately 5-lobed, the upper ones 3-lobed; lobes roundish or slightly acute. Flowers opposite the leaves. Bracts of the epicalyx entire, linear-lanceolate, twice the length of the calyx, which latter is cup-shaped, 5-lobed; lobes acuminate. Petals reddish. Capsule ovoid, less than an inch in length, 3-valved; valves tuberculated, woody, acuminate. Seeds 3 or 4 in each cell of the capsule, covered with brownish wool adherent to the seed. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Tropical Africa)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 29 Mar 2019
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: EOS 7D
Lens aperture: f/9.0
Shutter speed: 1/800 s
ISO speed: 1000
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Malvaceae / Gossypium anomalum subsp anomalum / Image 2
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo