Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Neuradaceae / Grielum sinuatum / Image 3

Grielum sinuatum Licht. ex Burch.


Grielum sinuatum

Flower and leaves



Family: Neuradaceae
Full name: Grielum sinuatum Licht. ex Burch.
Location: Sossusvlei (2415CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Wolsnotblom
English common name(s): Wooly snotblom
Synonym(s): Grielum marlothii Engl.
Grielum obtusifolium E.Mey. ex Harv.
Status: Native
Description: Stems and whole plant densely covered with white wool. Leaves pinnatifid, pinnati-sections 5-6, linear-oblong. short and very obtuse, the lowest sometimes 1-2- lobulate. Calyx-segments broadly deltoid, very short, obtuse or subacute, densely and persistently woolly. Very near G. humifusum, but much more woolly, with smaller, less divided leaves, and much shorter and broader calyx-lobes. Flowers nearly as in G. humifusum. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)

A prostrate annual herb. Leaves are lobed, divided into broad segments and simple. They are very soft, covered in fine, white wool. Stems radiate from a single taproot, they are pale green and slightly pinkish. Flowers are pale lemon yellow, the 5 petals form a cup shape. The flower is single and carried on a long pedicel. The calyx is woolly - covered in fine, white hairs. The fruit is very distinctive, it forms a disc with the calyx forming five joined wings. These are pale green with a pinkish tinge, obvious veining and are also woolly. (from NamibRand herbarium, http://www.namibrand.com/NRNR_Herbarium/herbs.htm)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 11 Jul 2018
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: EOS 7D Mark II
Lens aperture: f/13.0
Shutter speed: 1/1250 s
ISO speed: 800
Content last updated: 23 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Neuradaceae / Grielum sinuatum / Image 3
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 23 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo