Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Rhamnaceae / Helinus spartioides / Image 1

Helinus spartioides (Engl.) Schinz ex Engl.


    <previous image>     <next image>     <back to 'Helinus spartioides' species page>
Helinus spartioides

Leaves



Family: Rhamnaceae
Full name: Helinus spartioides (Engl.) Schinz ex Engl.
Location: Farm Urikos (2416AC)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Marlothia spartioides Engl.
Status: Native
Description: Shrublet up to 1 m tall; branchlets virgate, green, very rarely with coiled tendrils, sparingly puberulous or glabrous. Leaves petiolate; lamina 20-40 x 4-5 mm, narrowly ovate, apex acute, margin entire, base rounded to cuneate, midrib prominent beneath with 3 pairs of secondary nerves, nerves not visible on upper surface, sparingly puberulous; the upper leaves smaller and narrower; petiole 1.5-5 mm long, sparingly puberulous; stipules up to 2 mm long, ovate, puberulous, purplish-brown. Inflorescence 1-3-flowered; pedicels 3-5 mm long, glabrous; bracts ovate, 1-2 mm long, purplish-brown. Sepals 2.5-3 mm long, ovate, glabrous; receptacle 1-1.5 mm long. Petals 2 mm long, ovate, cucullate, unguiculate. Stamens 2 mm long, inserted at the edge of the disk. Disk 5-lobed, covering the ovary. Ovary 2-3-locular; 1 ovule in each loculus; style 3-fid, with spreading branches. Fruit 6 mm in diam., obovoid. Seeds 4.5 x 3.5 mm, plano-convex; testa shining black. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  160338 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: LL Dreyer
Date of photograph: 30 Apr 2011
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot G12
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/80 s
ISO speed: 80, 80
Content last updated: 01 Jul 2014


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Rhamnaceae / Helinus spartioides / Image 1
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jul 2014
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo