Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Brassicaceae / Heliophila minima / Image 2

Heliophila minima (Stephens) Marais


Heliophila minima

Flower



Family: Brassicaceae
Full name: Heliophila minima (Stephens) Marais
Location: Farm Urikos (2416AD)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Cleome minima Stephens
Heliophila deserticola O.E.Schulz var. rangei
Heliophila edentula O.E.Schulz - prol. macrosperma O.E.Schulz p.p.
Heliophila pearsonii O.E.Schulz
Heliophila pearsonii O.E.Schulz var. edentata Hainz
Heliophila pearsonii O.E.Schulz var. prageri
Heliophila smithii O.E.Schulz
Heliophila suavissima Sond. var. incana
Heliophila suavissima Sond. var. velutina O.E.Schulz
Status: Native
Description: Annual or perennial herbs 5-60 cm high, erect, usually much branched; basal part of stem and young shoots puberulous or shortly hairy. Leaves 2-12 cm long, 0-5-1-5 mm broad, linear or linear-filiform, simple or 2-3-fid, often glaucous, puberulous or shortly hairy on the upper surface; each subtended by 2 minute, filiform, caducous stipules. Racemes lax, elongating in fruit. Pedicels glabrous or sparsely puberulous, in flower 0.8-1.2 cm long, erect; in fruit 1-2 cm long, spreading or recurved; with 2 minute bracts similar to the stipules. Sepals 3-8-5-5 mm long, 1-2-1-8 mm broad, narrowly oblong, semi-persistent; the outer 2 cucullate, sometimes thickened at the apex, with a membranous margin; inner 2 saccate, with a broad membranous margin. Petals 6-8 (8) mm long, 1.2 - 4.5 mm broad, mostly narrowly elliptic but sometimes obovate, clawed, subacute or rounded, without or with a small appendage. Filaments 3.4-4.1 mm and 4-4.5 mm long; the short ones mostly with an appendage, sometimes without; the long ones papillate or smooth. Anthers 1.5-2.5 mm long. Ovary linear-oblong (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Southern Africa)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 21 Jun 2018
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: EOS 7D
Lens aperture: f/10.0
Shutter speed: 1/1250 s
ISO speed: 1000
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Brassicaceae / Heliophila minima / Image 2
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo