Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Amaranthaceae / Hermbstaedtia spathulifolia

Hermbstaedtia spathulifolia (Engl.) Baker


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Hermbstaedtia spathulifolia

Image 1
Habit
12 Jun 2008

Hermbstaedtia spathulifolia

Image 2
Flower
12 Jun 2008

Hermbstaedtia spathulifolia

Image 3
Flower
12 Jun 2008

Hermbstaedtia spathulifolia

Image 4
Habit
19 Sep 2013

Hermbstaedtia spathulifolia

Image 5
Flower
19 Sep 2013



Family: Amaranthaceae
Full name: Hermbstaedtia spathulifolia (Engl.) Baker
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Celosia intermedia Schinz
Celosia spathulifolia Engl.
Status: Endemic
Description: Hermbstaedtia spathulifolia is a herb or a shrub. The flower has five sepals white, no petals, five stamens. (from www.planetefleurs.fr, translated from French by Google Translate)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  160341  224027 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 01 Jul 2014


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Amaranthaceae / Hermbstaedtia spathulifolia
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 01 Jul 2014
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo