Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Malvaceae / Hibiscus calyphyllus / Image 4

Hibiscus calyphyllus Cav.


    <previous image>     <next image>     <back to 'Hibiscus calyphyllus' species page>
Hibiscus calyphyllus

Leaves



Family: Malvaceae
Full name: Hibiscus calyphyllus Cav.
Location: Along M47 (2316DC)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Wildestokroos
English common name(s): Wild stock-rose, Large yellow hibiscus
Synonym(s): Hibiscus calycinus Willd.
Hibiscus grandifolius Hochst. ex A.Rich.
Hibiscus wildii Suess. (1951)
Hibiscus calyphyllus var. grandiflorus De Wild.
Status: Native
Description: Shrubby; branches, petioles, and peduncles thinly stellato-pubescent; leaves on long petioles, roundish-cordate, obtusely 3–5- angled, crenate 5–7-nerved, velvetty and sprinkled with hairs; stipules subulate; peduncles axillary, shorter than the petiole; invol. of 5, broadly-spathulate, cuspidate and bristle-pointed many-nerved leaflets, about as long as the calyx; capsule ovate-acuminate, tomentose. A shrub, with slender, sub-simple branches and sub-distant leaves, pretty constant in shape and pubescence. The invol. leaflets are remarkable in form, and in their pungent points; and serve to distinguish this species from H. ludwigii, its nearest ally. Cavanille's figure, except that it shows an infantile corolla, is very good. The mature flowers are large, yellow, with a dark-red centre. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)

Shrub or perennial herb up to 3 m tall; stems tomentose or pubescent when young, later glabrescent. Leaf-lamina up to 12 × 12 cm, suborbicular in outline, obscurely or distinctly 3–5-lobed, stellate-pubescent or stellate-pilosulose above, stellate-pubescent or stellate-pilose or stellate-tomentose beneath, apex acute, margin serrate, base cordate or subcordate; petiole usually up to 9 (18) cm long, stellate-pilose; stipules up to 15 mm long, filiform or subsetaceous, somewhat expanded at the base. Flowers up to 12 cm in diam., yellow usually with a brownish or dark red centre, solitary, axillary; peduncle c. 7 (10) mm long, stellate-pubescent, usually rather inconspicuously articulated near the base. Epicalyx of 5 bracts, stellate-pubescent; bracts up to 18 mm. long, varying greatly in shape but nearly always broadest near the middle then narrowed suddenly to a caudate tip which is a prolongation of the midrib, joined for 3–4 mm at the base. Calyx up to 16 mm long, stellate-tomentellous; lobes ovate to ovate-lanceolate, usually 3-nerved, joined to nearly half-way. Petals up to 6 × 4.5 cm, obliquely obovate, pubescent outside, glabrous within. Staminal tube up to 15 mm long; free parts of filaments 1.5–3 mm long. Style-branches 4–5 mm long. Capsule 25 × 15 mm, ellipsoid; valves aristate. Seeds 3 × 2.5 mm, subreniform, tomentellous. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  160357 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 09 Apr 2012
Camera make: Panasonic
Camera model: DMC-FZ45
Lens aperture: f/5.0
Shutter speed: 1/200 s
ISO speed: 80
Content last updated: 01 Jul 2014


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Malvaceae / Hibiscus calyphyllus / Image 4
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jul 2014
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo