Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Malvaceae / Hibiscus elliottiae

Hibiscus elliottiae Harv.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    (Click here to see images of this plant from Kyffhäuser)

Hibiscus elliottiae

Image 1
Habit
24 Mar 2014

Hibiscus elliottiae

Image 2
Flower
24 Mar 2014



Family: Malvaceae
Full name: Hibiscus elliottiae Harv.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Hibiscus ebracteatus Mast.
Hibiscus ebracteatus Mast. var. pechuelii Kuntze
Hibiscus elliottiae Harv. var. ebracteatus (Mast.) Hochr.
Hibiscus elliottiae Harv. var. pechuelii (Kuntze) Hochr.
Hibiscus elliottiae Harv. var. subciliatus Hochr.
Status: Native
Description: Suffruticose, finely stellato-pulverulent and canescent; branches virgate; leaves petiolate, ovate, crenulate; stipules setaceo-subulate; peduncles axillary, equalling the leaves; involucel none; calyx-segments lanceolate, acuminate; petals stellate along the dorsal ridge; ovules 3; seeds (young) quite glabrous. A slender undershrub, clothed with very minute, yellowish stellulate pubescence. Leaves 1–1.5 inches apart. Petioles 3–4 lines long. Lamina 0.75–1 inch long, 0.5– 0.75 inch wide. Flowers an inch across, bright scarlet or crimson. Staminal column antheriferous in the middle. Very unlike any Cape Hibiscus; but closely related to H. denudatus (Benth! Sulp. p. 7. t. 3.), a native of Lower California and New Mexico, from which it scarcely differs save in the more minute pubescence, the smaller flowers, and the glabrous seeds. It is also allied to H. micranthus L., a native of North Africa and tropical Asia; but differs in pubescence, want of involucel, and in the glabrous seeds. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  264424  264685 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 01 Jul 2014


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Malvaceae / Hibiscus elliottiae
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 01 Jul 2014
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo