Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Scrophulariaceae / Jamesbrittenia lyperioides / Image 3

Jamesbrittenia lyperioides (Engl.) Hilliard


Jamesbrittenia lyperioides

Flower



Family: Scrophulariaceae
Full name: Jamesbrittenia lyperioides (Engl.) Hilliard
Location: Naukluft (2416AC)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Saffraanbossie
English common name(s): Yellow mountain-bush
Synonym(s): Chaenostoma lyperioides Engl.
Sutera lyperioides (Engl.) Engl. ex Range
Status: Endemic
Description: Yellow flowers.

Subshrub, woody caudex up to c.25mm in diam., stems several tufted from the base, subsimple to well branched, c.150-600mm tall, very glandular, hairs mostly c.0.1rnm long, heads resembling glistening glands, sometimes 0.2-0.3mm long with smaller heads and then often scattered among shorter ones. Leaves opposite becoming alternate upwards, blade up to 4.5-40 x 3.5-36mm, ovate to broadly ovate, occasionally subrotund, abruptly contracted to a petiolar part up to 2-11mm long (roughly 0.25x-0.5x length of blade), apex obtuse to subacute, margins usually shallowly lobed and toothed or coarsely toothed, rarely uppermost subentire, both surfaces glandular as stems. Flowers solitary in upper leaf-axils, the leaves rapidly diminishing in size, resulting in long pseudoracemes, often panicled. Pedicels up to 10-22mm long, glandular. Calyx tube 0.2-0.4mm long, lobes 4-6.5 x 0.5-1mm, linear-oblong to narrowly spathulate, subacute, glandular, hairs up to 0.1-0.25mm long. Corolla tube 11-15 x 2-2.5mm in mouth, cylindric, abruptly expanded near apex, limb 8-18mm across lateral lobes, posticous lobes 4-7.8 x 2-4.8mm, anticous lobe 4-7 x 2-5.2mm, oblong to cuneate-oblong, apex ± truncate or retuse, glandular-pubescent outside, hairs c.0.1mm long, broad band of clavate hairs in throat extending very briefly onto base of anticous lip, lobes yellow to orange (or rarely a white sport), the colour deepening into the throat and the 3 main veins at base of each lobe darkening as they descend into the throat. Stamens: posticous filaments 1.8-2.5mm long, anthers 1-1.5mm, anticous filaments 0.5-1mm long, anthers 0.6-1mm, all filaments minutely glandular. Stigma 0.4-1mm long. Style 9-12.5mm. Ovary 2-2.5 x 1-1.5mm. Capsules 5-7 x 3-3.4mm, minutely glandular. Seeds c.0.3 x 0.2-0.25mm. At Etosha, the plants were found under mopane trees, near the pan; elsewhere, stony or gravelly soils, sandy river banks and beds, partially shaded cliffs, and crevices of rock outcrops have all been recorded. Flowers may be found in any month. The distinguishing features of the species are its very short indumentum, relatively short corolla tube, and yellow/orange limb. (from The Manuleae: A Tribe of Scrophulariaceae by OM Hilliard, 1994)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 02 Apr 2015
Camera make: PENTAX
Camera model: PENTAX K-x
Lens aperture: f/5.6
Shutter speed: 1/250 s
ISO speed: 100
Content last updated: 06 Jul 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Scrophulariaceae / Jamesbrittenia lyperioides / Image 3
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 06 Jul 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo