Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Scrophulariaceae / Jamesbrittenia primuliflora / Image 1

Jamesbrittenia primuliflora (Thell.) Hilliard


    <previous image>     <next image>     <back to 'Jamesbrittenia primuliflora' species page>
Jamesbrittenia primuliflora

Habit



Family: Scrophulariaceae
Full name: Jamesbrittenia primuliflora (Thell.) Hilliard
Location: Farm Urikos (2416AC)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Chaenostoma primuliflorum Thell.
Sutera primuliflora (Thell.) Range
Status: Endemic
Description: -
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  160368 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 30 Apr 2011
Camera make: Panasonic
Camera model: DMC-FZ45
Lens aperture: f/5.6
Shutter speed: 1/250 s
ISO speed: 80
Content last updated: 23 Aug 2015


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Scrophulariaceae / Jamesbrittenia primuliflora / Image 1
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 23 Aug 2015
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo