Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Kleinia longiflora / Image 4

Kleinia longiflora DC.


    <previous image>     <next image>     <back to 'Kleinia longiflora' species page>
Kleinia longiflora

Stems and flowers



Family: Asteraceae
Full name: Kleinia longiflora DC.
Location: Vogelfederberg (2314BB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Sambokbossie, Sjambokbossie, Sjambokbos, Sambokbos, Gelukbos
English common name(s): Sjambok bush, Paintbrush flower
Synonym(s): Senecio longiflorus (DC.) Sch.Bip.
Status: Native
Description: Glabrous; stem shrubby, fleshy, much-branched; branches mult-angular (furrowed when dry); leaves distant, minute, linear-subulate, fleshy; peduncles 3–5 at the ends of the branches, much shorter than the involucres, bearing 2–4 scattered, subulate bracts; inv. cylindrical, of 5, linear, acute, margined, rigid scales, half as long as the corollas; flowers 5 in the head, perfect; achenes elongate, cylindrical, multistriate, rigidly hispidulous between the ribs; pappus longer than the corolla. Two feet or more high, much-branched; the branches 3–4 lines diameter, prismatically angled. Leaves 3–4 lines long (perhaps longer on young shoots), scale-like. Peduncles 0.25 and 0.333 inch long. Inv. scales 8–9 lines long. Pappus twice as long, pale-creamy, silky, copious. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)

An erect glabrous fleshy rigid perennial, shrubby, much-branched, 1.5–2 ft. high. Stem and branches angular. Leaves scale-like, distant, subulate, 0.25– 0.333 in. long. Capitula subcylindrical, 1–1.5 in. long, narrow, on stout peduncles of 0.25– 0.333 in., 2–5 together terminating the branches and short lateral shoots. Calyculus consisting of a few minute scales or obsolete. Involucral bracts 5–6, linear, tapering upwards, striate, 0.5– 0.75 in. long. Florets all tubular, hermaphrodite, 5–10, about double the length of the involucre. Achenes costate, subcylindrical, ranging up to 0.333 in. long, setulose between the ribs. Receptacle alveolate, fimbrillate; fimbrillæ caducous, short. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Tropical Africa)

Succulent, shrubby perennial herb; Stems up to 70 cm long, fleshy, much-branched, angular, often furrowed and purple when dry. Leaves few, very small and scale-like, linear-subulate, fleshy. Capitula 2-5 together at the ends of branches on stout short peduncles. Involucre cylindric, 1.5-2 cm long; florets 5-10 per capitulum, about twice the length of the involucre, creamy-yellow; ray florets absent. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  203652  225748  225749  264688 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 20 Sep 2013
Camera make: Panasonic
Camera model: DMC-FZ45
Lens aperture: f/6.3
Shutter speed: 1/250 s
ISO speed: 100
Content last updated: 01 Jul 2014


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Kleinia longiflora / Image 4
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jul 2014
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo