Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Molluginaceae / Limeum fenestratum var fenestratum / Image 2

Limeum fenestratum (Fenzl) Heimerl var. fenestratum


Limeum fenestratum var fenestratum

Flower



Family: Molluginaceae
Full name: Limeum fenestratum (Fenzl) Heimerl var. fenestratum
Location: Sossusvlei area (2415CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Lintblommetjie, Klosaarbossie
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Limeum fenestratum (Fenzl) Heimerl var. frutescens (Dinter) Friedrich
Semonvillea fenestrata Fenzl
Status: Native
Description: Erect or procumbent, sometimes spreading annual (sometimes short-lived perennial) herb up to c. 90 cm tall, glabrous; stems stiff and freely much-branched. Leaves petiolate, deciduous, alternate, subopposite or fasciculate; laminas 10–70 × 0.5–5 mm, linear to linear-lanceolate or lanceolate, tapering base, mucronate, entire; petiole up to 4 mm long. Inflorescence a very diffuse terminal panicled cyme. Flowers whitish, subsessile, separated by large internodes, with small whitish membranous bracteoles. Perianth-segments up to 2–5 mm long, unequal, ovate to oblong, acute, with whitish membranous margins. Staminodes 0–5, evanescent, long-clawed with oblong limb, equalling perianth-segments. Stamens usually 7; filaments ciliate at base. Ovary compressed. Mericarps compressed-orbicular, longer than perianth-segments, puberulous, dorsally tuberculate, the tubercles radiating from the centre, surrounded by a transparent, radiately nerved membranous wing, or wing absent. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)

Erect or procumbent branched annual or short-lived perennial herb, up to 90 cm tall. Leaves alternate, sub-opposite or clustered, linear to narrowly lanceolate, 1-7 cm long; margin entire. Flowers whitish, widely spaced in a very open, branched terminal inflorescence. Fruit splitting into 2 mericarps, flattened, round, surrounded by a radiately veined wing. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 11 Aug 2007
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/1250 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Molluginaceae / Limeum fenestratum var fenestratum / Image 2
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo