Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Plumbaginaceae / Limonium dyeri / Image 2

Limonium dyeri Lincz.


Limonium dyeri

Stems and flowers



Family: Plumbaginaceae
Full name: Limonium dyeri Lincz.
Location: near Bogenfels rock arch (2715AD)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Limonium membranaceum R.A.Dyer
Status: Native
Description: -
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: M Weigand
Date of photograph: 12 Feb 2020
Camera make: samsung
Camera model: SM-G975F
Lens aperture: f/2.4
Shutter speed: 1/1320 s
ISO speed: 50
Content last updated: 18 Apr 2024


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Plumbaginaceae / Limonium dyeri / Image 2
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 18 Apr 2024
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo