Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Mesembryanthemaceae / Lithops schwantesii subsp schwantesii / Image 4

Lithops schwantesii Dinter subsp. schwantesii


Lithops schwantesii subsp schwantesii

Habit



Family: Mesembryanthemaceae
Full name: Lithops schwantesii Dinter subsp. schwantesii
Location: Farm Urikos (2416AC)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Lithops christinae de Boer
Lithops dinteri Schwantes var. marthae (Loesch & Tischer) B.Fearn
Lithops gulielmi L.Bolus
Lithops kuibisensis Dinter ex H.Jacobsen
Lithops kunjasensis Dinter
Lithops marthae Loesch & Tischer
Lithops rugosa Dinter
Lithops schwantesii Dinter var. christinae (de Boer) B.Fearn
Lithops schwantesii Dinter var. kunjasensis (Dinter) de Boer & Boom
Lithops schwantesii Dinter var. marthae (Loesch & Tischer) D.T.Cole
Lithops schwantesii Dinter var. nutupsdriftensis de Boer
Lithops schwantesii Dinter var. rugosa (Dinter) de Boer & Boom
Lithops schwantesii Dinter var. triebneri (L.Bolus) de Boer & Boom
Lithops schwantesii Dinter var. urikosensis (Dinter) de Boer & Boom
Lithops triebneri L.Bolus
Lithops urikosensis Dinter
Status: Endemic
Description: Dwarf succulent. Leaves truncate in profile, faces flush, mostly elliptic-reniform, smooth to rugose, mostly ca. 25 x 20 mm, fissures shallow; margins often prominently banded, but usually rather fuzzy, not clearly defined; markings sparsely or obscurely reticulate. Rubrications usually an entire or broken network of bold lines, fairly regular, occasionally in a honeycomb pattern, sometimes reduced to a number of isolated short lines, dashes and dots, dull to bright blood-red or purplish red. Flowers yellow, often with longish pedicels. Capsule 5-locular, top flat to slightly convex (Cole, 1988). (from Red Data Book of Namibian Plants, SJ Loots)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 30 Apr 2011
Camera make: Panasonic
Camera model: DMC-FZ45
Lens aperture: f/5.6
Shutter speed: 1/1000 s
ISO speed: 80
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Mesembryanthemaceae / Lithops schwantesii subsp schwantesii / Image 4
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo