Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Capparaceae / Maerua juncea subsp juncea / Image 1

Maerua juncea Pax subsp. juncea


Maerua juncea subsp juncea

Flower



Family: Capparaceae
Full name: Maerua juncea Pax subsp. juncea
Location: North of Otjiwarongo (2016BB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Lammerdrol
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Maerua angustifolia Schinz - 1888, non (Harv.) Schinz 1897-- nom.illegit. (ill.)
Maerua flagellaris (Oliv.) Gilg & Gilg-Ben.
Maerua guerichii Pax
Maerua kassakalla De Wild. fide Fl. Congo Belge II, 493
Maerua maschonica Gilg - p.p., quoad specim. Engler 3157
Maerua nervosa (Hochst.) Oliv. var. flagellaris Oliv. fide Bot. Jahrb. 53, 244
Status: Native
Description: Woody climber or scrambling shrub, growing into the canopy of other trees and shrubs. Leaves alternate, grey-green, 1-3 foliolate, narrowly elliptic to ovate, rounded at the apex but with a bristle-tip. Flowers clustered near the ends of branches, white with very small petals and a hemispherical head of long, conspicuous stamens. Fruits ellipsoid with a smooth surface, green to orange when ripe. See subsp. crustata, which is only easily distinguished when in fruit, these being very rough-skinned, resembling small lemons. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 17 Sep 2013
Camera make: Panasonic
Camera model: DMC-FZ45
Lens aperture: f/3.6
Shutter speed: 1/320 s
ISO speed: 100
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Capparaceae / Maerua juncea subsp juncea / Image 1
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo