Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Melolobium candicans / Image 3

Melolobium candicans (E.Mey.) Eckl. & Zeyh.


Melolobium candicans

Spiny branches



Family: Fabaceae
Full name: Melolobium candicans (E.Mey.) Eckl. & Zeyh.
Location: Next to C13 between Rosh Pinah and Aus (2716BC)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Heuningbossie, Heuningbos, Stroopbos, Stroopbossie, Voëltjie-kan-nie-sit-nie
English common name(s): Honey bush
Synonym(s): Dichilus candicans E.Mey.
Melolobium candicans (E.Mey.) Eckl. & Zeyh. accepted by FSA
Melolobium decorum Dummer fide South Africain J. Bot 72: 89 (2006).
Melolobium parviflorum Benth. fide South Africain J. Bot 72: 89 (2006).
Melolobium squarrosum Eckl. & Zeyh. fide South Africain J. Bot 72: 89 (2006).
Sphingium velutinum E.Mey. fide South Africain J. Bot 72: 89 (2006).
Status: Native
Description: M. candicans has straight pods. (from www.ispot.org.za)

Divaricately much-branched, scarcely glandular, spiny; twigs velvetty-canescent; leaflets glabrescent; stipules semi-cordate-ovate; bracts shorter than the calyx-tube; calyx villous or glabrescent, shorter than the corolla, its segments ovate; legume straight, 4–6 seeded, villous-hirsute. A rigid, spreading or depressed, spiny bush, laxly or densely branched: all the younger branches canescent. Leaflets narrow-obovate, obtuse, folded together when dry, 2–3 lines long. Flowers 2–3 sub-sessile, near the base of rigid, spine-tipped ramuli. The calyces are sometimes viscidulous. Legumes 0.75-inch long, sub-moniliform, pointed, nearly straight. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)

Divaricately branched, spiny shrub, 0.3–0.5 m high, covered with white hairs. Leaves stipulate; leaflets, oblong to broadly obovate, (3–)4–9(–10) x 2–4 mm, with sessile glands, apex emarginate; petiole 2–5 mm long, stipules semi-cordate to auriculate, 2–4 x 1–3 mm. Inflorescence terminal, (10–)20–35(45–) mm long, with 2–3(–6) flowers; flowers 6–8(–12) mm long; bracts cordate, 2–4 x 2–4 mm; bracteoles ovate, 2–4 x 1.0–1.5 mm. Calyx shortly bilabiate, with sessile glands, hairy; upper lobes acute; upper lip 5–6(–8) mm long, the apices obtuse, upper sinus 1.5–2.5 mm deep; lateral sinus 2.5–5.0 mm deep; lower lobes acute; lower lip 6–9 mm long, the apices obtuse, lower sinuses 0.5–1.0 mm deep. Corolla yellow; standard suborbicular, 6–10 x 3–5(–7) mm, with a well-developed, channelled claw 2–4 mm long; wing petals oblong, sculptured, 6–9 x 2–3 mm, with a linear claw 2–4 mm long; keel petals shorter than the wing petals, 5–7 x 2–3 mm, with a linear claw 2–4 mm long. Gynoecium narrowly oblong, densely hairy. Fruit narrowly oblong, straight, 10–15(–17) x 3–4 mm, very hairy, 2–3(–4)-seeded; seeds round, 1.4–2.6 x 1.4–2.3 mm, pale green, pale yellow, brown, pale yellow mottled brown. (from A revision of the genus Melolobium (Genisteae, Fabacaeae), Moteetee and Van Wyk, 2006)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 20 Feb 2018
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: EOS 7D
Lens aperture: f/9.0
Shutter speed: 1/400 s
ISO speed: 100
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Melolobium candicans / Image 3
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo