Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Melolobium microphyllum / Image 1

Melolobium microphyllum (L.f.) Eckl. & Zeyh.


    <previous image>     <next image>     <back to 'Melolobium microphyllum' species page>
Melolobium microphyllum

Habit



Family: Fabaceae
Full name: Melolobium microphyllum (L.f.) Eckl. & Zeyh.
Location: Along M47 (2316DC)
ID status: ID not 100% certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Heuningbossie
English common name(s): Honey bush
Synonym(s): Dichilus microphyllus (L.f.) E.Mey.
Melolobium accedens Burtt Davy fide Fl. Zambes.
Melolobium burchellii N.E.Br.
Melolobium candicans (E.Mey.) Eckl. & Zeyh. fide Fl. Zambes. accepted by FSA
Melolobium decumbens (E.Mey.) Burtt Davy
Melolobium glanduliferum Dummer
Melolobium mixtum Dummer
Ononis microphylla L.f.
Sphingium decumbens E.Mey.
Trigonella armata Thunb.
Status: Native
Description: Stalked glands on stems, leaves and calyces, curved pod, and distinctly spiny. (from www.ispot.org.za)

Shrublet, much branched, spiny and sticky to varying degrees, 20–50 cm tall, from a deep taproot; branchlets pubescent to silvery-white tomentellous, with glands apparent beneath at least on older parts. Leaflets 2–5(10) × 1–3(4) mm, oblanceolate to oblanceolate-obtriangular or somewhat obovate, rounded to emarginate at the apex, often folded lengthwise, usually sparsely pubescent and conspicuously covered with glands which may be sessile, clavate or stalked and capitate; stipules 1.5–3 mm long, semi-sagittate, attached laterally, basal part rounded. Flowers usually 2–4 on the lower part of a stiff, straight, terminal or leaf-opposed, spine-tipped axis 1–2(3) cm long, sometimes with several smaller sterile bracts above the flowers, sometimes in young plants with longer axes to 6 cm long and with up to 8 flowers and the spine apparent but not conspicuous or hardened; bracts 2–3 mm long, lanceolate or ovate, rounded at the base, acuminate, upper sterile ones smaller; pedicel 1–2 mm long; bracteoles on the pedicel 1.5–2 mm long, linear-elliptic. Calyx 5–6 mm long, sparsely to conspicuously pubescent and usually conspicuously covered with sessile or stalked glands, divided ± halfway into 2 lips, the upper lip with triangular-lanceolate lobes largely separate, the lower lip trifid. Standard bright yellow, turning orange or brownish, longer than the calyx, spathulate with a claw about a third as long as the blade; wings at least as long as the standard; keel shorter, obtuse at the apex, 5–6 mm long. Pods 12–15 × 3–3.5 mm, oblong, usually slightly curved, hairy to varying degrees, but hairs longest on sutures especially the placental one, and often conspicuously glandular, 4–6-seeded. Seeds mottled, 2 mm across, nearly straight along the radicular side, rounded on the opposite side, with a very small hilum on the shorter side. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  171992 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 12 Aug 2012
Camera make: Panasonic
Camera model: DMC-FZ45
Lens aperture: f/5.6
Shutter speed: 1/320 s
ISO speed: 80
Content last updated: 01 Jul 2014


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Melolobium microphyllum / Image 1
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jul 2014
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo