Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Lamiaceae / Mentha longifolia subsp wissii

Mentha longifolia (L.) Huds. subsp. wissii (Launert) Codd


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Mentha longifolia subsp wissii

Image 1
Habit
14 Mar 2012

Mentha longifolia subsp wissii

Image 2
Leaves
15 Dec 2011

Mentha longifolia subsp wissii

Image 3
Flower
15 Dec 2011



Family: Lamiaceae
Full name: Mentha longifolia (L.) Huds. subsp. wissii (Launert) Codd
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Kruisement
English common name(s): Cape velvet mint, Wild peppermint, Wild mint
Synonym(s): Mentha wissii Launert
Status: Native
Description: -
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  163778 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 01 Jul 2014


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Lamiaceae / Mentha longifolia subsp wissii
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 01 Jul 2014
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo