Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Mesembryanthemaceae / Mesembryanthemum cryptanthum / Image 3

Mesembryanthemum cryptanthum Hook.f.


    <previous image>     <next image>     <back to 'Mesembryanthemum cryptanthum' species page>
Mesembryanthemum cryptanthum

Flower



Family: Mesembryanthemaceae
Full name: Mesembryanthemum cryptanthum Hook.f.
Location: Luderitz (2615CA)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): Babies' toes, Blood finger
Synonym(s): Aizoon theurkauffii Maire
Hydrodea bossiana Dinter
Hydrodea cryptantha (Hook.f.) N.E.Br.
Hydrodea hampdenii N.E.Br.
Hydrodea sarcocalycantha (Dinter & A.Berger) Dinter
Mesembryanthemum forskahlii Hochst. ex Boiss.
Mesembryanthemum gaussenii Leredde
Mesembryanthemum sarcocalycanthum Dinter & A.Berger
Mesembryanthemum theurkauffii (Maire) Maire
Opophytum forskahlii (Hochst. ex Boiss.) N.E.Br.
Opophytum gaussenii (Leredde) H.Jacobsen ex Greuter & Burdet
Opophytum theurkauffii (Maire) Maire
Status: Native
Description: Red
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  165619 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 26 Sep 2006
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/1250 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jul 2014


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Mesembryanthemaceae / Mesembryanthemum cryptanthum / Image 3
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jul 2014
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo