Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Mesembryanthemaceae / Mesembryanthemum guerichianum / Image 3

Mesembryanthemum guerichianum Pax


    <previous image>     <next image>     <back to 'Mesembryanthemum guerichianum' species page>
Mesembryanthemum guerichianum

Angled stem



Family: Mesembryanthemaceae
Full name: Mesembryanthemum guerichianum Pax
Location: Farm Neuras (2416AD)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Brakslaai, Volstruisslaai, Soutslaai, Namib brakvy
English common name(s): Ice plant, Namib brakfig, Lizard plant, Wingstem vygie
Synonym(s): Amoebophyllum guerichianum (Pax) N.E.Br.
Cryophytum acuminatum L.Bolus
Cryophytum alatum L.Bolus
Cryophytum calycinum L.Bolus
Cryophytum carinatum L.Bolus
Cryophytum crassifolium L.Bolus
Cryophytum fenchelii (Schinz) N.E.Br.
Cryophytum framesii L.Bolus
Cryophytum framesii L.Bolus var. laxum
Cryophytum grandiflorum Dinter & Schwantes ex Range - (1934), non (Eckl. & Zeyh.) N.E.Br. (1928).-- nom.illegit. (ill.)
Cryophytum grandifolium (Schinz) Dinter & Schwantes
Cryophytum guerichianum (Pax) Schwantes
Cryophytum karrooicum L.Bolus
Cryophytum latisepalum L.Bolus
Cryophytum maxwellii L.Bolus
Cryophytum neilsoniae L.Bolus
Cryophytum pentagonum L.Bolus
Cryophytum roseum L.Bolus
Cryophytum sessiliflorum L.Bolus
Cryophytum setosum L.Bolus
Cryophytum squamulosum L.Bolus
Cryophytum subulatum L.Bolus
Cryophytum truncatum L.Bolus
Derenbergiella luisae Schwantes
Mesembryanthemum alatum (L.Bolus) L.Bolus
Mesembryanthemum crystallinum L. var. grandiflorum Eckl. & Zeyh.
Mesembryanthemum fenchelii Schinz
Mesembryanthemum grandiflorum Schinz ex Range
Mesembryanthemum grandifolium Schinz
Mesembryanthemum horridum Koutnik & Lavis
Mesembryanthemum intransparens L.Bolus var. intransparens
Mesembryanthemum intransparens L.Bolus var. laxum (L.Bolus) L.Bolus
Mesembryanthemum karrooense L.Bolus
Mesembryanthemum latisepalum (L.Bolus) L.Bolus
Mesembryanthemum macrostigma L.Bolus
Mesembryanthemum magniflorum L.Bolus
Mesembryanthemum neilsoniae (L.Bolus) L.Bolus
Mesembryanthemum parvipapillatum L.Bolus
Mesembryanthemum perlatum Dinter
Mesembryanthemum pingue L.Bolus
Mesembryanthemum purpureoroseum L.Bolus
Mesembryanthemum quinangulatum L.Bolus
Mesembryanthemum rhodanthum L.Bolus
Mesembryanthemum rubroroseum L.Bolus
Mesembryanthemum sedentiflorum L.Bolus
Mesembryanthemum setosum (L.Bolus) L.Bolus
Mesembryanthemum squamulosum (L.Bolus) L.Bolus - non (Dinter) Dinter ex Range
Mesembryanthemum subrigidum L.Bolus
Mesembryanthemum subtereticaule L.Bolus

Status: Native
Description: Similar to M. crystallinum but with much larger flowers and angled stems.

Mesembryanthemum guerichianum is easily recognized by its wet appearance and by its large spreading habit. The surface of the leaves look like beaded water droplets, hence the common name. The ice plant has large, white to cream-coloured flowers, often emphasized with a reddish tinge. The flowers open in bright sunlight and close at night. They are pollinated by honey-bees. Seeds are dispersed once the papery capsules produced, gradually disintegrate.

Has larger flowers but smaller bladder cells compared to M. crystallinum. The stems of M. guerichianum are winged and those of M. crystallinum are not. (from za.ispot.org.uk website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  165621  494340  716947 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 25 Jun 2012
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot SX210 IS
Lens aperture: f/3.1
Shutter speed: 1/400 s
ISO speed: 80
Content last updated: 23 Aug 2015


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Mesembryanthemaceae / Mesembryanthemum guerichianum / Image 3
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 23 Aug 2015
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo