Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Myrothamnaceae / Myrothamnus flabellifolius

Myrothamnus flabellifolius Welw.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    (Click here to see images of this plant from Kyffhäuser)

Myrothamnus flabellifolius

Image 1
Habit
30 Apr 2011

Myrothamnus flabellifolius

Image 2
Leaves (wet season)
30 Apr 2011



Family: Myrothamnaceae
Full name: Myrothamnus flabellifolius Welw.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Opstandingsplant, Teebossie, Wonderbos, Sinkingsbos
English common name(s): Resurrection bush, Resurrection plant, Bush tea
Synonym(s): Cliffortia flabellifolia Sond.
Myrothamnus flabellifolius Welw. subsp. elongata Weim. uncertain synonymy.
Myrothamnus flabellifolius Welw. subsp. robusta Weim.
Status: Native
Description: Prostrate, ascending or erect subshrub, growing up to 1 m, occasionally taller. The plants completely dry up in winter and seem to be dead (image 4) but spring back to life within hours after the first shower of rain (image 1). Flowers much reduced in small catkin like inflorescences, sexes separate (image 2). (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)

A prostrate, ascending or erect shrub, much branched, usually 30–90 cm tall (stated to grow up to 2 m); young branches tetragonous, the angles narrowly winged; branches soon becoming woody and subspinulose with the persistent stipules and petioles; older branches with bark fissuring longitudinally. Leaves decussately disposed along fast-growing long branches or congested on lateral short branches. Leaf-laminae (8)10–14(20) x (3)6–8(15) mm, d: rhombic, the apex (3)5–7(ll)-crenate-dentate, the base entire and cuneate, digitately nerved (nerves sometimes 2-furcate near the apex), closely longitudinally pleated when dry, articulated with the petiole; petiole (1)2–3(5) mm long, subvaginate; stipules subulate, connate with the petiole at the base and exceeding it by 1–3 mm. Inflorescences usually 2–3 cm long, rarely up to 5 cm, terminal on the lateral short branches; each flower sessile in the axil of a single, elliptic to ovate, usually obtuse bract 1.2–1.8 x c. 1.0 mm; bracts persistent after flower- and fruit-fall; female inflorescences stouter than the male . male flowers reduced to (3)5–6(?8) stamens; filaments filiform and connate at the base into a central column; anthers oblong, reddish, after dehiscence presenting an asymmetric X-shaped cross-section; connective prolonged into a short, curved beak. Female flowers zygomorphic, reduced to (2)3 green carpels connate only at the base and tapering into short, outwardly curved styles presenting purple, oblong, inwardly facing stigmas. Capsule coriaceous with carpels somewhat enlarged, deeply (2-)3-lobed, crowned by the persistent styles and stigmas. Seeds c. 0.5 mm long., ovoid to tetragonal. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  157886 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 01 Jul 2014


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Myrothamnaceae / Myrothamnus flabellifolius
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 01 Jul 2014
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo