Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Nolletia gariepina / Image 3

Nolletia gariepina (DC.) Mattf.


Nolletia gariepina

Flower



Family: Asteraceae
Full name: Nolletia gariepina (DC.) Mattf.
Location: Naukluft (2416AC)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Felicia gariepina (DC.) L.Bolus
Nidorella gariepina DC.
Status: Native
Description: Suffruticose, divaricately much-branched, terete, hispid with spreading bristles; leaves linear, obtuse, one-nerved, on both sides hispid and setose; fl.-branches shortly naked at the summit; inv.-scales linear, acuminate, pluriseriate, hispid, scarious and ciliate at the margin; achenes slightly downy; rays minute. Very diverse in habit from others of this genus, resembling an Aster of the sub. gen. Felicia, except in its ray-flowers. Leaves spreading, 5–7 lines long, 1 line wide. Recept. quite naked. Invol. at length reflexed. Pappus copious. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 02 Apr 2015
Camera make: PENTAX
Camera model: PENTAX K-x
Lens aperture: f/5.6
Shutter speed: 1/160 s
ISO speed: 100
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Nolletia gariepina / Image 3
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo