Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Poaceae / Odyssea paucinervis / Image 1

Odyssea paucinervis (Nees) Stapf


Odyssea paucinervis

Habit



Family: Poaceae
Full name: Odyssea paucinervis (Nees) Stapf
Location: near Goanikontes (2214BD)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Brakkweek, Steekgras, Steekriet
English common name(s): Prickly brack grass
Synonym(s): Dactylis paucinervis Nees fide Fl. Trop. E. Africa
Diplachne cinerea Hack.
Diplachne paucinervis (Nees) Hack. fide Fl. Zambes.
Status: Native
Description: -
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 20 Sep 2013
Camera make: Panasonic
Camera model: DMC-FZ45
Lens aperture: f/5.6
Shutter speed: 1/800 s
ISO speed: 100
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Poaceae / Odyssea paucinervis / Image 1
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo