Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Oleaceae / Olea europaea subsp cuspidata / Image 1

Olea europaea L. subsp. cuspidata (Wall. ex G.Don) Cif.


Olea europaea subsp cuspidata

Habit



Family: Oleaceae
Full name: Olea europaea L. subsp. cuspidata (Wall. ex G.Don) Cif.
Location: Naukluft (2416AC)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Olienhout, Olyfhout, Oleenhout, Oleunhout, Olienhout, Olievenhout, Oliewenhout, Olyfboom, Swartolienhout, Swartolievenhout, Swartolyfhout, Vaalolien, Wilde-Olien, Wilde-Olienhout, Wildeolyf, Wildeolyfboom, Wildeolyfhout, Ysterhout
English common name(s): Wild olive, African Olive, Coast Assegai, Ironwood, Olive Wood
Synonym(s): Olea chrysophylla var. cuspidata (Wall. ex G. Don) A. Chev.
Olea cuspidata Wall. ex G. Don
Olea africana Mill. (1768)
Olea europaea subsp. africana (Mill.) P. S. Green (1979)
Olea chrysophylla var. somaliensis (Baker) A. Chev.
Olea somaliensis Baker (1904)
Olea chrysophylla var. euchrysophylla A. Chev.
Olea chrysophylla var. nubica (Schweinf. ex Baker) A. Chev.
Olea europaea var. nubica Schweinf. ex Baker (1902)
Olea kilimandscharica Knobl. (1934)
Olea monticola Gand. (1918)
Olea schimperi Gand. (1918)
Olea subtrinervata Chiov. (1940)
Linociera lebrunii Staner (1932)
Olea aucheri A. Chev. ex Ehrend. (1960)
Olea chrysophylla var. subnuda R. E. Fr.
Olea chrysophylla var. verrucosa (Willd.) A. Chev.
Olea verrucosa Link (1821)
Olea chrysophylla var. ferruginea (Royle) A. Chev.
Olea europaea subsp. ferruginea (Royle) Cif.
Olea ferruginea Royle
Olea chrysophylla var. aucheri A. Chev.
Olea indica Burm. f. (1768)
Olea chrysophylla Lam.
Status: Native
Description: Shrub or small to medium-sized evergreen tree with a rounded crown. Bark, grey to brown, smooth when young but rough and deeply fissured on older trees; young branches 4-angled. Leaves opposite, linear-lanceolate to narrowly oblong-elliptic, up to c. 10 cm long, grey-green to dark green above, with a silvery to golden-brown layer of scales below; apex with a sharp tip, often curled backwards; margin entire, rolled under. Flowers small, in lax axillary, occasionally terminal, heads, greenish-cream, sweetly scented. Fruit ellipsoid, c. 8 x 10 mm, thinly fleshy with a sharp apical tip, red to purple black when ripe. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 02 Apr 2015
Camera make: PENTAX
Camera model: PENTAX K-x
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/160 s
ISO speed: 100
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Oleaceae / Olea europaea subsp cuspidata / Image 1
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo