Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Osteospermum muricatum subsp muricatum / Image 2

Osteospermum muricatum E.Mey. ex DC. subsp. muricatum


Osteospermum muricatum subsp muricatum

Leaves and stems



Family: Asteraceae
Full name: Osteospermum muricatum E.Mey. ex DC. subsp. muricatum
Location: Next to B4 east of Aus (2616DA)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Bietou, Boegoebossie
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Oligocarpus calendulaceus auct. - non Less., Dinter-- concept invalid
Osteospermum hamiltoni S.Moore
Status: Native
Description: Osteospermum muricatum: Stems suffruticose, erect, much branched, glaucous, striate, glabrous or hispid below, glandular and viscidulous above; leaves sessile, linear or linear-lanceolate, sharply and deeply toothed, glabrous or hispid-scabrous, acute; branches 1-headed; invol. scales acuminate; achenes obovoid, trigonous, acute at base, the inner angle keel-shaped, the two outer cross-furrowed and tubercled. Stems 6–12 inches high, very pale, as well as the foliage. Leaves 0.5–1.5 inch long, 2–3 lines wide, narrowed to the base, 4–8-toothed on each side. Achenes 10–12 in each head, their tubercles and furrows more or less strongly marked. Pubescence very rigid, variable in amount, sometimes very copious. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)

Subspecies longiradiatum has ray florets that are much longer than the calyx. Subspecies muricatum ray florets scarcely exceed the calyx. (by Coleen Mannheimer on Facebook)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 20 Feb 2018
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: EOS 7D
Lens aperture: f/9.0
Shutter speed: 1/400 s
ISO speed: 100
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Osteospermum muricatum subsp muricatum / Image 2
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo