Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Philenoptera nelsii / Image 1

Philenoptera nelsii (Schinz) Schrire


    <previous image>     <next image>     <back to 'Philenoptera nelsii' species page>
Philenoptera nelsii

Habit



Family: Fabaceae
Full name: Philenoptera nelsii (Schinz) Schrire
Location: 20km south of Otjiwarongo on B1, D850 (2016BD)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Appelblaar
English common name(s): Kalahari apple-leaf, Apple-leaf lance-pod, Kalahari lance-pod
Synonym(s): Dalbergia nelsii Schinz
Derris violacea (Klotzsch) Harms - p.p. quoad Welwitch 1879
Lonchocarpus capassa auct. - sensu Hiern, non Rolfe-- misapplied name
Lonchocarpus laxiflorus Guill. & Perr. var. sericeus Baker
Lonchocarpus nelsii (Schinz) Schinz ex Heering & Grimme
Status: Native
Description: Deciduous shrub or tree. Bark yellowish-grey, smooth to slightly roughish. Leaves usually unifoliolate, rarely 3-foliolate, oblong to ovate, up to 12 x 5.5 cm, stiff and leathery, usually nearly hairless above, more or less densely velvety below; margin entire. Inflorescences axillary or terminal sprays, up to 30 cm long, usually appearing before the new leaves. Flowers mauve, lilac or purplish. Pod flattened, linear, 5-9 x 1 cm, finely velvety, straw-coloured, indehiscent.
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  217594 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 18 Sep 2013
Camera make: Panasonic
Camera model: DMC-FZ45
Lens aperture: f/3.6
Shutter speed: 1/250 s
ISO speed: 100
Content last updated: 01 Jul 2014


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Philenoptera nelsii / Image 1
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jul 2014
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo