Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Poaceae / Phragmites australis / Image 2

Phragmites australis (Cav.) Steud.


Phragmites australis

-



Family: Poaceae
Full name: Phragmites australis (Cav.) Steud.
Location: Naukluft (2416AC)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Riet, Fluitjiesriet, Sonquasriet, Vaderlandsriet, Vinkriet, Vlakkiesriet, Vleitjiesriet
English common name(s): Reed, Common reed
Synonym(s): Phragmites breviglumis Pomel
Phragmites communis Trin. var. pungens L.Chevall. status incertain
Phragmites vulgaris (Lam.) Crép.
Phragmites vulgaris (Lam.) Crép. var. humilis (De Not.) Parl. status incertain
Status: Native
Description: Perennial reed, with creeping rhizomes. Culms erect, 1.5–3 m high. Leaf-blades 20–60 cm (or more) long and 8–32 mm wide, glabrous, smooth beneath, the tips filiform and flexuous (sometimes obscurely scaberulous or with attenuate tips in subsp. altissimus). Panicle 20–25 cm long and 6–10 cm wide, the lowest node usually few-branched, some of the branches bearing spikelets nearly to their base. Spikelets 12–18 mm long, the rhachilla-hairs 6–10 mm long, copious, silky; lower glume 3–4.5 mm long; upper glume lanceolate, 5–9 mm long, sharply acute, usually apiculate; lowest lemma linear-lanceolate to linear-oblong, 8–15 mm long; fertile lemmas very narrowly lanceolate, 9–13 mm long. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Tropical East Africa)

A stout perennial growing with a system of long creeping scaly rhizomes. Culms (0.3)0.6-6 m tall or more, up to 1.5 cm in diam., many-noded, slender to stout, usually erect but sometimes floating, simple, terete, glabrous. Leaf-sheaths imbricate at first, later shorter than the internodes, striate, tight, smooth, glabrous. Ligule c. 1 mm long. Leaf-laminae 4-100 x 0.3-5 cm, linear to very narrowly lanceolate, slightly auriculate at the base, tapering to a long filiform flexuous point, usually expanded, rather firm, glabrous but sometime pilose near the base, smooth on both surfaces but sometimes scaberulous along the edges. Panicle 10-50 x 3.5-17 cm, silvery-purplish or brownish, oblong to ovate-oblong in outline, erect or nodding later on, rather dense; rhachis terete in the lower, angular in the upper part, barbate at the nodes; branches fascicled, repeatedly divided, angular, some of them bearing spikelets almost to their base. Pedicels 1-8 mm long, filiform. Spikelets 10-18 mm long, usually brown. Glumes unequal; the inferior (2)3-4.5 (6) mm long, ovate-oblong; the superior 5-9 mm long, lanceolate-oblong to narrowly oblong. Florets usually 4-5 (sometimes 3, 6 or 10). Inferior lemma 9-13 mm long, linear-lanceolate to linear-oblong, acute to acuminate, with the margins involute; fertile lemmas 9-12 mm long, narrowly lanceolate, acuminate; callus 1-1.5 mm long, with the hairs 6-10 mm long. Paleas 1.5-4 mm long. Anthers c. 4 mm long. Caryopsis c. 1.5 mm long. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 20 Dec 2015
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: EOS 7D
Lens aperture: f/9.0
Shutter speed: 1/160 s
ISO speed: 100
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Poaceae / Phragmites australis / Image 2
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo