Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Platycarphella carlinoides

Platycarphella carlinoides (Oliv. & Hiern) V.A.Funk & H.Rob.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    (Click here to see images of this plant from Kyffhäuser)

Platycarphella carlinoides

Image 1
Habit
09 Apr 2012

Platycarphella carlinoides

Image 2
Habit
09 Apr 2012



Family: Asteraceae
Full name: Platycarphella carlinoides (Oliv. & Hiern) V.A.Funk & H.Rob.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Rivierkool, Wilde raap
English common name(s): River cabbage, Wild radish
Synonym(s): Platycarpha carlinoides Oliv. & Hiern
Status: Native
Description: Leaves numerous, spreading in a stellate manner, oblanceolate, deeply pinnatifid, attenuate into a flat broad petiole which dilates at base forming an involucre to the clusters of heads, rugulose and puberulous above, shortly white-tomentose beneath, 3-6 by 1-1.5 in.; lobes apiculate-denticulate, ovate or rounded. Capitula oblong, nearly 0.5 in. long by 0.1 in. thick, few (about 4)-flowered, very numerous, collected into a dense cluster of 2.5-3 in. diameter. Involucral scales about 10-12, glabrous, sublinear, acuminate. Achenes glabrous, transversely wrinkled. Pappus paleaceous; paleae about 12, unequal, ciliolate-fimbrillate. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Tropical Africa)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  144151  171989  264668 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 01 Jul 2014


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Platycarphella carlinoides
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 01 Jul 2014
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo