Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Loranthaceae / Plicosepalus undulatus / Image 3

Plicosepalus undulatus (E.Mey. ex Harv.) Tiegh.


    <previous image>     <next image>     <back to 'Plicosepalus undulatus' species page>
Plicosepalus undulatus

Leaves



Family: Loranthaceae
Full name: Plicosepalus undulatus (E.Mey. ex Harv.) Tiegh.
Location: Farm Urikos (2416AC)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Loranthus fleckii Schinz
Loranthus undulatus E.Mey. ex Harv.
Loranthus undulatus E.Mey. ex Harv. var. angustior Sprague
Status: Near-endemic
Description: This species differs from P. kalachariensis by the often dimorphic leaves, which maybe oblong-linear and usually over 20 mm long, or densely fascicled, broadly ovate, less than 20 mm long, and often subtending inflorescences. Inflorescence: umbels mostly 2-flowered; bracts linear-oblong, 3-4 mm long, broadly keeled. Corolla yellow-orange, petals often minutely ribbed at margin. Style with double bend near base. Berries yellow, warty. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Southern Africa)

Glabrous; branches stout, greyish-brown, inconspicuously lenticellate; long-shoots ascending or patulous, slender, rather nodose, otherwise smooth, brown; short-shoots 1–5 lin. long, bearing 1 or 2 pairs of leaves, and terminated by an umbel; leaves opposite, sessile, coriaceous, faintly 3-nerved, nerves parallel; leaves of the long-shoots: upper ones linear-oblong, 1–1.75 in. long,2.5–5.5 lin. broad, very obtuse at the apex, subcordate at the base; middle ones shorter, oblong or ovate-oblong; lower ones ovate-oblong or broadly ovate, rounded at the apex, cordate at the base; leaves of the short-shoots broadly ovate, cordate at the base, 4–12 lin. long, 4–8 lin. broad; umbels 2-flowered; peduncle 1.5–3 lin. long; pedicels stout, 2–3 lin. long; bract unilateral, broadly oblong or ovate-oblong, truncate, 0.75–1.5 lin. long, thickly keeled, ciliate above; flowers pentamerous, polypetalous; receptacle obconical, 4–5 lin. long; calyx ascending, truncate, 0.5– 0.615 lin. long; corolla orange, strongly arcuate and clavate above in the bud; petals 1.75–2 in. long, claws inserted obliquely on the receptacle, about 4 lin. long, 1.75–2.5 lin. broad, with undulate margins, interlocking by means of about 4 pairs of oblique fleshy ridges which descend from the adnate portion of the filament, claw of the odd petal the narrowest, strongly curved outwards, lateral claws the broadest; limb subspathulate-linear, obtuse, twisted about the middle, upper part 1.125–1.25 lin. broad, middle part 0.625– 0.875 lin. broad, lower part gradually broadened into the base; filaments inserted at the apex of the claws, erect, curved in their upper part; anthers oblong-linear, over 4 lin. long, not divided transversely, connective truncate; style with a double bend shortly above the base, minutely pilose above; stigma depressed-capitate, 0.625– 0.75 lin. in diam. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  203604 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 17 Jun 2013
Camera make: Panasonic
Camera model: DMC-FZ45
Lens aperture: f/5.6
Shutter speed: 1/500 s
ISO speed: 200
Content last updated: 01 Jul 2014


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Loranthaceae / Plicosepalus undulatus / Image 3
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jul 2014
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo