Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Polygalaceae / Polygala leptophylla / Image 2

Polygala leptophylla Burch.


    <previous image>     <next image>     <back to 'Polygala leptophylla' species page>
Polygala leptophylla

Flowers



Family: Polygalaceae
Full name: Polygala leptophylla Burch.
Location: Next to D850, Farm Neuras (2416AD)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Skaap-ertjie, Skaapertjie
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Polygala leptophylla Burch. var. leptophylla
Polygala hottentotta var. fleckiana Schinz
Status: Native
Description: Suffruticose, divaricately much branched, glabrous or downy, with terete, straight, and rigid branches; leaves few and distant, patent, linear, obtuse or mucronulate, tapering at base, petiolate; racemes mostly terminal, erect, rigid, elongating, many-flowered; pedicels very short and flowers pendulous; bracts elliptical, obtuse, tardily deciduous; alæ elliptic-oblong, oblique at base, obtuse, midribbed, ant. sepals obovate; keel crested, lat. petals broadly spathulate; capsule oblong-obcordate; seeds densely albo-setose. A small, rigid, much branched undershrub, 1–2 feet high; the peduncles, after the flowers fall, indurating, but not spinous. Leaves 0.5–0.75 inch long; flowers 2–3 lines long, pale, the alæ whitish, with green veins. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  264433 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 24 Mar 2014
Camera make: Panasonic
Camera model: DMC-FZ45
Lens aperture: f/5.2
Shutter speed: 1/250 s
ISO speed: 200
Content last updated: 25 Aug 2015


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Polygalaceae / Polygala leptophylla / Image 2
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 25 Aug 2015
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo