Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Pomaria lactea / Image 3

Pomaria lactea (Schinz) B.B.Simpson & G.P.Lewis


    <previous image>     <next image>     <back to 'Pomaria lactea' species page>
Pomaria lactea

Leaves



Family: Fabaceae
Full name: Pomaria lactea (Schinz) B.B.Simpson & G.P.Lewis
Location: Farm Neuras, along D850 (2416AD)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Hoffmannseggia lactea (Schinz) Schinz
Hoffmannseggia sandersonii var. lactea Schinz
Hoffmannseggia pearsonii E.Phillips
Status: Native
Description: Low much-branched shrub up to 50 cm high. Stems densely appressed-pubescent with whitish hairs, plumose setae very few or absent; dark glands present and very conspicuous on stems, leaves, inflorescences, calyces and pods. Stipules up to 6 x 2 mm, laciniate, often rigid and persistent. Leaves: petiole and rhachis glabrous to appressed-or spreading-pubescent, setae, if present, not plumose; petiole 0.3-2.3 cm long, often persisting as a rigid subspine after the fall of the rest of the leaf; rhachis (excluding terminal pinna) 0.3-3.8 cm long; pinnae (1)2-5 pairs; rhachides of lateral pinnae (0.3)0.6-1.8 cm long, with 3-7 pairs of leaflets; rhachides of terminal pinna 0.4-2.4 cm long, with 4-6 pairs of leaflets; leaflets 3-8 x 1-3 mm, oblong to elliptic-oblong, glabrous. Inflorescence (including peduncle) up to 21 cm long; pedicels up to 3 mm long in flower; bracts up to 5 x 2 mm, laciniate, deciduous before the buds open. Calyx with a very short tube, lobes 5, unequal, the lower lobe up to 7 x 3 mm, the up ... (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Southern Africa)

Low much-branched shrub up to 50 cm high. Stems densely appressed pubescent with whitish hairs, plumose setae very few or absent; dark glands present and very conspicuous on stems, leaves, inflorescences, calyces and pods. Leaves: petiole and rachis glabrous to appressed or spreading pubescent, setae, if present, not plumose; petiole 0.3–2.3 cm long, often persisting as a rigid subspine after the fall of the rest of the leaf; rachis (excluding terminal pinna) 0.3–3.8 cm; pinnae (1)2–5 pairs; rachides of lateral pinnae (0.3)0.6–1.8 cm long, with 3–7 pairs of leaflets; rachides of terminal pinna 0.4–2.4 cm long, with 4–6 pairs of leaflets; leaflets 3–8 × 1–3 mm, oblong to elliptic-oblong, glabrous; stipules up to 6 × 2 mm, laciniate, often rigid and persistent. Inflorescence (including peduncle) up to 21 cm long; pedicels up to 3 mm long in flower; bracts up to 5 × 2 mm, laciniate, deciduous before the buds open. Calyx with a very short tube; lobes 5, unequal, the lower lobe up to 7 × 3 mm, the upper ones up to 6 × 1 mm. Petals unequal, up to 8 × 3 mm, recorded as red, dark red, brownish-pink and purple-orange. Stamens 10; filaments alternately longer and shorter, up to 5 mm long. Ovary subsessile, up to 4 × 1 mm. Pods 2.4–3.4 × 0.7–0.9 cm, distinctly curved or falcate, pale buff with conspicuous dark glands, with a short dense indumentum interspersed with plumose setae, 3–5-seeded. Seeds 5–5.5 × 4.5–5 mm. (Flora Zambesiaca)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  160364 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 23 Mar 2008
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/320 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jul 2014


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Pomaria lactea / Image 3
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jul 2014
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo