Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Mesembryanthemaceae / Psilocaulon salicornioides

Psilocaulon salicornioides (Pax) Schwantes


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Psilocaulon salicornioides

Image 1
Habit
30 Apr 2011

Psilocaulon salicornioides

Image 2
Flower
30 Apr 2011

Psilocaulon salicornioides

Image 3
Flower
30 Apr 2011

Psilocaulon salicornioides

Image 4
Leaves
30 Apr 2011

Psilocaulon salicornioides

Image 5
Leaves
30 Apr 2011



Family: Mesembryanthemaceae
Full name: Psilocaulon salicornioides (Pax) Schwantes
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Mesembryanthemum glareosum A.Berger
Mesembryanthemum salicornioides Pax
Mesembryanthemum sinus-redfordiani Dinter
Mesembryanthemum trothai Engl.
Psilocaulon fimbriatum L.Bolus
Psilocaulon glareosum (A.Berger) Dinter & Schwantes
Psilocaulon inachabense L.Bolus
Psilocaulon inconspicuum L.Bolus
Psilocaulon planum L.Bolus
Psilocaulon sinus-redfordiani Dinter ex Range
Psilocaulon trothai (Engl.) Schwantes
Psilocaulon woodii L.Bolus
Status: Endemic
Description: -
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  136972  234471 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 01 Jul 2014


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Mesembryanthemaceae / Psilocaulon salicornioides
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 01 Jul 2014
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo