Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Malvaceae / Radyera urens

Radyera urens (L.f.) Bullock


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Radyera urens

Image 1
Habit
05 Mar 2009

Radyera urens

Image 2
Leaves
05 Mar 2009

Radyera urens

Image 3
Leaves
08 Apr 2009



Family: Malvaceae
Full name: Radyera urens (L.f.) Bullock
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Sandpampoentjie, Pampoenbossie, Wilde kalbas, Wilde kalabas, Wildepampoen
English common name(s): Karoo pumpkin
Synonym(s): Allenia urens (L.f.) Phillips
Hibiscus cucurbitinus Burch.
Hibiscus urens L.f.
Status: Native
Description: -
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  172003 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 01 Jul 2014


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Malvaceae / Radyera urens
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 01 Jul 2014
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo