Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Pedaliaceae / Rogeria longiflora / Image 2

Rogeria longiflora (Royen) J.Gay ex DC.


    <previous image>     <next image>     <back to 'Rogeria longiflora' species page>
Rogeria longiflora

Stem, leaves and fruit



Family: Pedaliaceae
Full name: Rogeria longiflora (Royen) J.Gay ex DC.
Location: Welwitchia Plains (2214DB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Witblom, Djirrie witblom
English common name(s): White flower, White-flowered rogeria
Synonym(s): Martynia longiflora Royen
Pedalium longiflorum (Royen) Decne
Status: Native
Description: Stem mealy-glandular only at the very top; leaves ovate to rotundate-ovate, subentire with a somewhat wavy margin, obtuse at the apex, subacute to subtruncate at the base, 2–3.5 in. long, 1.5–3.5 in. broad, mealy-glandular and glaucous below, boldly 3-nerved; flowers 2–1 in the axils of the leaves; pedicels densely mealy-glandular, up to 2 lin. long; calyx 3 lin. long; segments lanceolate, subequal; corolla white (Meerburg); tube subcylindric, more or less asymmetrically widened at the base, 2–2.5 in. long, 1.5 lin. wide at the middle, 3 lin. wide near the base, not glandular; limb 1.25–1.5 in. in diam.; lobes about 5 lin. long and broad excepting the lowermost which is somewhat longer; fruit oblong, 2 in. long, including the beak with 1 recurved short spine on each side of the base. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  234472  264687 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 20 Sep 2013
Camera make: Panasonic
Camera model: DMC-FZ45
Lens aperture: f/4.5
Shutter speed: 1/250 s
ISO speed: 100
Content last updated: 01 Jul 2014


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Pedaliaceae / Rogeria longiflora / Image 2
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jul 2014
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo