Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Acanthaceae / Ruellia diversifolia

Ruellia diversifolia S.Moore


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Ruellia diversifolia

Image 1
Habit
20 Sep 2013

Ruellia diversifolia

Image 2
Dried flowers
20 Sep 2013

Ruellia diversifolia

Image 3
Leaves
20 Sep 2013



Family: Acanthaceae
Full name: Ruellia diversifolia S.Moore
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Dinteracanthus marlothii (Engl.) Schinz
Dinteracanthus velutinus C.B.Clarke fide Bothalia 4:41 (1941)
Ruellia marlothii Engl.
Ruellia velutina (C.B.Clarke) E.Phillips fide Bothalia 4:41 (1941)
Status: Native
Description: Red flowers
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  234473 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 01 Jul 2014


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Acanthaceae / Ruellia diversifolia
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 01 Jul 2014
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo