Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Chenopodiaceae / Salsola aphylla

Salsola aphylla L.f.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Salsola aphylla

Image 1
Habit
27 May 2006

Salsola aphylla

Image 2
Leaves
27 May 2006

Salsola aphylla

Image 3
Leaves
05 Mar 2009

Salsola aphylla

Image 4
Habit
25 Jun 2012

Salsola aphylla

Image 5
Branch and leaves
25 Jun 2012



Family: Chenopodiaceae
Full name: Salsola aphylla L.f.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Rivierganna, Blomkoolganna, Brakganna, Loog-asganna, Beesganna, Gannabos, Ganna, Asganna
English common name(s): Lye ganna bush, Coastal ganna, Lye bush
Synonym(s): Caroxylon brevifolium St.-Lag.
Caroxylon salsola Thunb.
Salsola aphylla L.f. var. canescens Fenzl ex Drège
Salsola caffra Sparrm.
Salsola caroxylon Moq.
Status: Native
Description: -
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  172009  172006 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 23 Aug 2015


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Chenopodiaceae / Salsola aphylla
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 23 Aug 2015
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo