Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Salvadoraceae / Salvadora persica var persica / Image 3

Salvadora persica L. var. persica


Salvadora persica var persica

Leaves



Family: Salvadoraceae
Full name: Salvadora persica L. var. persica
Location: near Langer Heinrich (2215CD)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Kerriebos, Khori, Regte mosterdboom, Woestynmosterdboom
English common name(s): Tooth-brush tree, Mustard tree, Mustard bush, Real mustard tree, Salt bush
Synonym(s): Lauridia multiflora Engl. (1889)
Status: Native
Description: Scrambling unarmed shrub or small tree. Young branches green with greyish hairs. Leaves oblong-elliptic to subcircular, 2-5 cm long, pale to mid-green, rather thick and fleshy, sometimes with gland dots seen against the light; apex with a sharp point; base running into the very short petiole. Flowers greenish-white, very small in loose branched terminal and axillary heads. Fruit ovoid 5-10 mm long, pink to red when ripe, edible with a sweet but peppery taste. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 12 Jun 2008
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/250 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 18 Apr 2024


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Salvadoraceae / Salvadora persica var persica / Image 3
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 18 Apr 2024
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo