Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Chenopodiaceae / Sarcocornia natalensis var affinis

Sarcocornia natalensis (Bunge ex Ung.-Sternb.) A.J.Scott var. affinis (Moss) O'Callaghan


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Sarcocornia natalensis var affinis

Image 1
Habit
19 Sep 2013

Sarcocornia natalensis var affinis

Image 2
Stems
19 Sep 2013

Sarcocornia natalensis var affinis

Image 3
Stems
19 Sep 2013



Family: Chenopodiaceae
Full name: Sarcocornia natalensis (Bunge ex Ung.-Sternb.) A.J.Scott var. affinis (Moss) O'Callaghan
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Seekoraal
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Arthrocnemum affine Moss
Arthrocnemum natalense var. affine (Moss) Toelken
Sarcocornia natalensis var. affinis (Moss) O'Callaghan
Status: Native
Description: -
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  234476 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 01 Jul 2014


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Chenopodiaceae / Sarcocornia natalensis var affinis
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 01 Jul 2014
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo