Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asclepiadaceae / Sarcostemma viminale subsp viminale

Sarcostemma viminale (L.) R.Br. subsp. viminale


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Sarcostemma viminale subsp viminale

Image 1
Habit
02 Apr 2015

Sarcostemma viminale subsp viminale

Image 2
Stems
31 Mar 2015

Sarcostemma viminale subsp viminale

Image 3
Flowers
02 Apr 2015

Sarcostemma viminale subsp viminale

Image 4
Flowers
14 Dec 2017



Family: Asclepiadaceae
Full name: Sarcostemma viminale (L.) R.Br. subsp. viminale
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Melktou, Melktoubos, Melktoubossie, Spantou, Spantou-melkbos, Spantoumelkbos, Wolfsmelk, Spanmelktou, Bobbejaantou
English common name(s): Caustic vine, Caustic bush, Caustic creeper
Synonym(s): Asclepias aphylla Thunb.
Asclepias nuda Schumach. & Thonn.
Cynanchum aphyllum (Thunb.) Schltr.
Cynanchum tetrapterum (Turcz.) R.A.Dyer
Euphorbia viminalis L.
Sarcostemma andongense Hiern
Sarcostemma aphyllum (Thunb.) R.Br.
Sarcostemma aphyllum Thunb.
Sarcostemma tetrapterum Turcz.
Status: -, BOT, LES, NAM, EC, FS, KN, LP, MP, WC, SWZ
Description: Succulent vine. Stems and branches mostly prostrate or scrambling over other vegetation, grey-green, producing milky sap when broken. The leaves are reduced to scales. Flowers in spherical umbels, sweetly scented. Fruits carrot-shaped, containing seeds with a pappus of white, silky hairs. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)

Stem cylindrical, 3-7 mm in diameter, green, glabrous, internodes 10-20 cm long. Flowers sweet-scented in sessile many-flowered terminal umbels. Pedicels 6-12 mm long, pubescent. Bracts minute, linear-lanceolate. Sepals 5, 1-1.5 mm long, subacute, margin membranous, glandular inside near the base. Corolla campanulate, pale greenish white, divided almost to the base, lobes c.5 mm long, ovate-oblong, subacute. Outer corona crenately 10-lobed, lobes of the inner corona thick, fleshy obtuse, longer than the staminal column and concealing the anther. Staminal column very short. Pollen-masses compressed, clavate. Follicles 10-13 cm x 8 mm, lanceolate, tapering at both ends, slightly diverging when 2 together. Seeds 3-6 mm long, flattened ovate. Coma 1.8 cm long. (from Flora of Pakistan, http://www.efloras.org website)

Stems 1-3 m, ascending, not twining (straggling, rarely contorted screw-like) 3-5 mm diameter, strongly wax-covered, glabrous; Inflorescence 10- to 25- flowered, preudo-umbellate, from 4-6 cm long lateral Br; Flower strongly sweet-scented; Corolla greenish-yellow; Petals 4 mm, spreading to incumbent; C(is) +- 2.5 mm; Cs 1.5 mm, shorter than the Gy; Style head (flatly) conical; Fruit <= 18 cm, oblong; Seed 4-5 mm, oblong-ovate, smooth, winged. (from Illustrated Handbook of Succulent Plants: Asclepiadaceae, Volume 5, edited by Focke Albers, Ulrich Meve, p. 236)

Subsp. viminale does not occur at all in Most of S and W Namibia, W northern Cape and northern Cape. Down to Cape Town. The only other thick stemmed Cynanchum here is pearsonianum (Sarcostemma pearsonii). (http://www.ispot.org.za/node/199208)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 16 Apr 2024


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asclepiadaceae / Sarcostemma viminale subsp viminale
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 16 Apr 2024
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo