Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Anacardiaceae / Searsia marlothii

Searsia marlothii Engl.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    (Click here to see images of this plant from Kyffhäuser)

Searsia marlothii

Image 1
Habit
30 Apr 2011

Searsia marlothii

Image 2
Leaves
30 Apr 2011

Searsia marlothii

Image 3
Leaves
30 Apr 2011



Family: Anacardiaceae
Full name: Searsia marlothii Engl.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Bitterkaree
English common name(s): Bitter karee
Synonym(s): Rhus marlothii Engl.
Rhus upingtoniae Dinter fide Fl. S. Africa 19 (3:1): 61
Status: Native
Description: Shrub with cylindrical greyish branches; branchlets, petioles and panicles puberulous or hispidulous. Petiole 0.5-1.2 cm long, slightly canaliculate or marginate above. Leaflets concolorous to subconcolorous, membranous to subcoriaceous, and sparsely hairy on both surfaces, with the margin slightly crenate in the upper part, the median one 2-4.5 x 1-1.8 cm, ovate or oblong, rounded at the apex, cuneate at the base, the lateral ones c. 2/3 the size of the median one and a little asymmetric at the base; midrib raised on both surfaces; lateral nerves slender, sometimes prominulous, venation not visible. Axillary panicles shorter than the leaves, the terminal ones a little longer. Calyx-segments c. 0.5 mm long, ovate, puberulous. Petals c. 1.25 mm long, oblong, obtuse. Drupe cinnamon-coloured, c. 4 mm in diam., compressed-subquadrate, glabrous. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)

Unarmed or spinescent, much-branched shrub up to 2.2 m high. Bark smooth, grey, prominently lenticellate; branches whitish, branchlets puberulous. Leaves trifoliolate, petiolate; petiole semi-terete, shallowly canaliculate, (6-)12(-21) mm long; leaflets sessile, membranous to coriaceous, concolorous, glaucous to pale olive-green, amphistomatous, trichomes few, simple; lamina narrowly elliptic to obovate, base cuneate, apex obtuse to rounded, rarely mucronulate, margin entire to weakly pauciserrate towards apex, slightly thickened; venation kladodromous-brochidodromous, midrib prominent above, midrib and secondaries slightly prominent below, tertiaries inconspicuous; terminal leaflets (17-)34(-60) x (4-)13(-26) mm, lateral leaflets (10-)23(-40) x (4-)10(-22) mm. Panicles lax, axillary and terminal, latter up to 120 mm long, exposed. Flowers normal, styles persistent. Drupe rhombic, discoid, glabrous, shiny, 4.8 x 1.6 to 6.3 x 2.0 mm. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Southern Africa)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  172015 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 01 Jul 2014


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Anacardiaceae / Searsia marlothii
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 01 Jul 2014
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo