Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Anacardiaceae / Searsia populifolia / Image 1

Searsia populifolia E.Mey. ex Sond.


Searsia populifolia

Habit



Family: Anacardiaceae
Full name: Searsia populifolia E.Mey. ex Sond.
Location: Next to C13 between Rosh Pinah and Aus (2716DA)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Suurtaaibos, Rosyntjieboom, Taaibos
English common name(s): Poplar-leaved karee
Synonym(s): Rhus populifolia E.Mey. ex Sond.
Rhus steingroeveri Engl.
Status: Native
Description: Branches smooth or thinly pubescent; leaves petiolate; leaflets on very short petiolules, triangular or rhombeo-sub-orbiculate, obtuse or acute, dentate, appressed, puberulous or glabrous above, whitish-tomentose beneath; panicles terminal, puberulous; drupe oblique, puberulous, tipped by the styles. A shrub, with the habit of the preceding, but differing by the leaves and fruits. Petiole about 6 lines long, scarcely canaliculate above. Leaflets 1,5 inch long, 1–1.25 inch wide, glabrous above, with yellowish, impressed nerves, on the lower surface with elevated nerves, the terminal larger, obtuse at base, or tapering into a petiole 2 lines long. Fructiferous panicles not longer than the leaves. Drupe wider than long (3 lines wide, 2 lines long.) (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 20 Feb 2018
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: EOS 7D
Lens aperture: f/9.0
Shutter speed: 1/125 s
ISO speed: 100
Content last updated: 18 Apr 2024


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Anacardiaceae / Searsia populifolia / Image 1
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 18 Apr 2024
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo